Accident Summary Nr: 761338 - EMPLOYEE OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE IN A CONFINED SPACE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18566828 | 04/15/1988 | 4213 | 0 | Chemical Leaman Tank Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 AND A HELPER (TRAINEE) WERE CLEANING A 40 FOOT OVER-THE-ROAD TANKER. THE TANKER HAD LAST CONTAINED LIQUID CORN SYRUP. A HOT WATER FLUSH WAS NOT AVAILABLE SO THE EMPLOYEES USED CAUSTIC SODA (NAOH) TO CLEAN THE TANK. THE TIME WAS APPROXIMATELY 5:40 PM. AFTER THE CLEANING PROCESS WAS COMPLETED, THE TRAINEE WENT HOME. EMPLOYEE #1 THEN ENTERED THE TANKER TO CHECK FOR ANY CORN SYRUP RESIDUE. HE WAS IMMEDIATELY OVERCOME BY CARBON MONOXIDE GAS. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE (A MECHANIC) MISSED EMPLOYEE #1 AND BEGAN TO SEARCH FOR HIM. HE WAS FOUND LYING FACE-UP IN THE TANK. THE MECHANIC AND ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WERE ABLE TO RESCUE EMPLOYEE #1. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS TAKEN TO A LOCAL HOSPITAL WHERE THE DIAGNOSIS WAS CARBON MONOXIDE POISONING. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ADMITTED TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18566828 | Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |