Accident Summary Nr: 761312 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL THROUGH ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3058377 | 12/21/1987 | 1791 | 0 | Ceco Building Division |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS A CONSTRUCTION LABORER WORKING ON A CREW INSTALLING A METAL ROOFING DECK. ROLLS OF INSULATION WERE BEING INSTALLED OVER ROOF JOISTS AND 30 INCH WIDE BY 34 FEET LONG METAL SHEETS. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN WITH THE COMPANY ONLY THREE DAYS BUT HAD BEEN TRAINED IN SAFETY PROCEDURES THROUGH SAFETY MEETINGS AND PERSONAL INSTRUCTION FROM HIS FOREMAN. NO SAFETY BELTS, LANYARDS, PPE, OR FALL PROTECTION OF ANY OTHER TYPE WERE PROVIDED. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS LAYING OUT THE ROOFING SHEET WHEN HE STEPPED BACK AND FELL THROUGH THE INSULATION 21 FEET, 8 INCHES TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR. THE EMPLOYEE SUFFERED A LACERATED AND FRACTURED CHIN AND A FRACTURED WRIST.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3058377 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |