Accident Summary Nr: 761296 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING COLUMN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15277213 | 07/24/1987 | 1542 | 0 | Metric Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: FOUR EMPLOYEES OF A DEMOLITION CREW WERE REMOVING TUBULAR STEEL COLUMNS FROM A COVERED WALKWAY. THEY WERE USING A TORCH TO CUT THE BOLTS HOLDING THE COLUMNS TO THE FLOOR, THEN WOULD CUT THE ROOF BEAM IN HALF. THE INVERTED "L" SHAPED STEEL COLUMN WOULD THEN BE PUSHED OFF THE WALKWAY TO THE GROUND BELOW. AS ONE BEAM WAS BEING PUSHED, ITS BOTTON "KICKED OUT", CAUSING THE TOP SECTION OF THE BEAM TO FALL ONTO EMPLOYEE #1. THE BEAM FIRST STRUCK HIM IN THE BACK, THEN FELL ONTO HIS LEFT LEG. HE SUFFERED COMPOUND FRACTURES OF THE TIBIA AND FIBULA SLIGHTLY ABOVE THE ANKLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15277213 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |