Accident Summary Nr: 761270 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE

Accident Summary Nr: 761270 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/10/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527712206/29/198717990C & C Cleaning, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ABOARD A SINGLE POINT ADJUSTABLE SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD WHICH WAS BEING RAISED TO THE PLANNED WORK LEVEL. AT A HEIGHT OF 20 TO 25 FEET THE EMPLOYEE UNHOOKED HIS SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD FROM THE INDEPENDENT LIFELINE TO ADJUST THE BELT ON THE LINE. AT THIS POINT THE PARAPET CLAMP SLIPPED OFF ITS CONTACT POINT, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD AND EMPLOYEE TO FALL ONTO THE CONCRETE STEPS BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, SAFETY BELT, CONSTRUCTION, LANYARD, FALL PROTECTION, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15277122 Non Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Supervisors, n.e.c.