Accident Summary Nr: 761270 - CONSTRUCTION EMPLOYEE INJURED IN SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
15277122 | 06/29/1987 | 1799 | 0 | C & C Cleaning, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS ABOARD A SINGLE POINT ADJUSTABLE SUSPENSION SCAFFOLD WHICH WAS BEING RAISED TO THE PLANNED WORK LEVEL. AT A HEIGHT OF 20 TO 25 FEET THE EMPLOYEE UNHOOKED HIS SAFETY BELT AND LANYARD FROM THE INDEPENDENT LIFELINE TO ADJUST THE BELT ON THE LINE. AT THIS POINT THE PARAPET CLAMP SLIPPED OFF ITS CONTACT POINT, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD AND EMPLOYEE TO FALL ONTO THE CONCRETE STEPS BELOW. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED MINOR INJURIES.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 15277122 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Supervisors, n.e.c. |