Accident Summary Nr: 76126.015 - Employee amputates finger in roll former machine.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1028059.015 | 02/05/2015 | 423510 | J.D. Miller & Sons, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:35 p.m. on February 3, 2015, Employee #1 was operating the roll former and holding the work piece. Employee #1 got his finger crushed by the in-running nip between the work piece and powered rollers of the roll forming machine, while he was using it to form a cylindrical shaped part. Employee #1 amputated his finger from roller machine.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1028059.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |