Accident Summary Nr: 761247 - Employee Injured Falls After Struck by Flying Cover

Accident Summary Nr: 761247 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 08/25/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1857395609/27/198928990Hoechst Celanese, Sou-Tex Works

Abstract: Employee #1 suffered multiple fractures and internal injuries after he was blown away from a vessel. He was transferring a liquid product from a pressure vessel to a storage tank. He opened an air vent to depressurize the vessel. He then opened the top cover before allowing enough time for the vessel to completely vent. This caused the cover to blow off and forcing him to fall 41 feet over the building and 86 feet away from the vessel.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COVER, CHEMICAL VESSEL, COMPRESSED AIR, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, PRESSURE RELEASE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18573956 Hospitalized injury Fracture Mixing and blending machine operators