Accident Summary Nr: 76123.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Falling Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1057391.015 | 04/22/2015 | 238140 | Jon Construction Co. Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 22, 2015, an employee was using a chipping gun on a concrete wall when a 9.5 ft tall and 14 ft thick section fell on top of them. The employee was killed from blunt force trauma to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1057391.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |