Accident Summary Nr: 761221 - EMPLOYEE FRACTURES BOTH LEGS WHEN LOGGING CABLE BREAKS

Accident Summary Nr: 761221 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 06/23/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1856036708/14/198924110Parton Lumber Co.

Abstract: On June 23, 1989, Employee #1 was logging. The employee was a choker-setter for a cable logging operation. The logging yarder cables were secured to a stump with a 1-in. cable binder. The employee was standing beside the stump securing the cables when the stump cable block broke and struck Employee #1, fracturing both legs.

Keywords: LOGGER, MECH MALFUNCTION, CABLE LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18560367 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations