Accident Summary Nr: 761197 - Two employees injured in fall from platform
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
2969871 | 02/15/1989 | 1791 | 0 | A. A. Ryan, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were installing steel angles to steel roof trusses. The employees were standing on a work platform suspended by a 30-ton truck crane. The crane tipped over, causing the employees to fall about 30 ft to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to the back thoracic area. Employee #2 suffered lacerations to his head. Causes of the accident are: lack of training; safety belts not in use; no midrail for platform; exceeding capacity of crane; unstable/soft footing for crane; lack of preplanning or test lifts prior to actual lifting of employees.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2969871 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 2969871 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Structural metal workers |