Accident Summary Nr: 761189 - FALL - FAILURE OF UTILITY POLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2969509 | 01/24/1989 | 4813 | 0 | Central Telephone Company |
Abstract: A TELEPHONE LINE WORKER WAS REPLACING TELEPHONE LINES. THE EMPLOYEE CLIMBED A 30-FOOT CLASS 6 UTILITY POLE WITHOUT TESTING THE POLE BEFORE HE CLIMBED IT. THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING AT THE TOP OF THE POLE WHEN IT BROKE OFF AT GROUND LEVEL. THE EMPLOYEE FELL WITH THE POLE TO THE GROUND. THE POLE FELL ON TOP OF THE EMPLOYEE CAUSING FRACTURES TO HIS CHEST AND HEAD AND RESULTING IN THE EMPLOYEE'S DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2969509 | Fatality | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |