Accident Summary Nr: 76116.015 - Employee Is Struck By Flying Object And Is Killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1057279.015 | 04/18/2015 | 532412 | Louisiana Crane And Construction, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on April 18, 2015, Employee #1 was tightening down a plumber plug in a 10 in. piping. Compressed air was then applied to the piping. As air flowed into the pipe, the plug blew out and struck Employee #1 in the head and killed him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 10 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1057279.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |