Accident Summary Nr: 76096.015 - Employee Is Electrocuted From Power Line; Dies Later
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1055560.015 | 04/13/2015 | 238210 | Omni Electrical Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on April 13, 2015, an employee was relocating an alternate power distribution loop for the main mall power system. The employee locked and tagged out the circuit and, proceeded to a junction box to cut the 7.2V power cables. However, when the employee cut into the cable, he cut into an energized cable of the wrong power distribution loop. The employee was electrocuted and died two days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1055560.015 | 36 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: |