Accident Summary Nr: 760827 - Employee's hands amputated by tenon machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18487199 | 03/19/1991 | 2511 | 0 | Thomasville Furniture Ind., Lenoir Plant |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding drawer bottom stock into a tenon machine when his hand was caught in the feed chain. Both of the employee's hands were pulled into the machine saw blade and amputated. The safety switch on the feed chain had been flipped out of position and rendered inoperable.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18487199 | Fatality | Amputation | Miscellaneous precision woodworkers |