Accident Summary Nr: 760769 - Employee dies of complications from undiagnosed rib fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18568055 | 08/19/1988 | 3496 | 0 | Wire Products Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on July 14, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading pallets from the back of a company truck with a forklift when mud on Employee #1's shoes caused him to slip in the truck bed and fall onto the forks of the forklift. Employee #1 fell on his right side and was thought to have bruised five ribs. He was sent to a local hospital, where x-rays were taken. Employee #1 was advised that he should perform light work after returning to work that day, and that he could resume his normal job duties the next day. Employee #1 did not work that next day due to a scheduled dental appointment. At approximately 7:00 a.m. on July 18, 1988, Employee #1 was found dead at his home. An autopsy revealed that he had died from bronchopneumonia secondary to decreased respiratory movement caused by rib fractures sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18568055 | Fatality | Fracture | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |