Accident Summary Nr: 76068.015 - Worker Removing HVAC Units Is Struck and Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 76068.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 01/19/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1045457.01503/10/2015238220Lochridge Priest, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on January 19, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was performing demolition work at a multiemployer construction project. He was using a crane to remove old heating and air conditioning (HVAC) units from a building's rooftop. A HVAC unit dislodged and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a puncture wound.

Keywords: Construction, Crane, Demolition, Dismantling, Puncture, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1045457.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: