Accident Summary Nr: 76067.015 - Employee Falls From Roof and is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 76067.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/17/2015
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1057075.01504/20/2015236118All In One Restoration, Llc

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on April 17, 2015, an employee climbed a ladder to the roof and slipped on an ice and water shield. The employee fell from the roof onto a concrete pad and was killed.

Keywords: Concrete Slab, Fall, Ladder, Roof, Slippery Surface
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 13 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1057075.015 29 M Fatality Carpenters Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: