Accident Summary Nr: 760595 - Employee injured when pulled through extruder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18475533 | 03/30/1990 | 2298 | 0 | Nc Twine & Cordage, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 p.m. on January 29, 1990, Employee #1 was attempting to shut down an extruder to change the screens on the machine. His feet became entangled in some scrap nylon material on the floor. He was pulled through the machine, suffering a splintered hip and compound fracture of his left leg. Employee #1 was hospitalized and is not expected to return to work for several months.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18475533 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Extruding and forming machine operators |