Accident Summary Nr: 760553 - Employee's fingers amputated in slitting machine rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18484360 | 12/06/1989 | 5051 | 0 | Collier Aluminum, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on October 9, 1989, Employee #1 was operating a precision slitting machine to slit a roll of aluminum to a certain width. He was setting up the machine and ensuring it was operating correctly when he noticed some of the aluminum was not being slit correctly. Employee #1 apparently reached into the machine to retrieve some material or make some other type of adjustment when his right arm got caught in the machine. His right arm was pulled through a set of rollers, resulting in the amputation of his right thumb and forefinger and multiple compound fractures of his right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized and will undergo several surgeries to repair his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18484360 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Slicing and cutting machine operators |