Accident Summary Nr: 760538 - EMPLOYEES INJURED FROM FALL FROM SCAFFOLDING
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18483875 | 10/04/1989 | 1751 | 0 | Eddleman Construction Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 3, 1989, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were working from a pump jack scaffolding approximately 18 ft off of the ground when the left pole broke, causing both employees to fall to the ground. The scaffolding was not adequately braced and the support poles were not capable of with standing at least four times the maximum intended load. Employee #1 broke bones in his left leg and fractured his right ankle. Employee #2 fractured his right femur. Both employees were hospitalized and corrective surgery was performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18483875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
2 | 18483875 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |