Accident Summary Nr: 76053.015 - Employee is killed from rotating auger.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1040935.015 | 02/17/2015 | 561790 | Stellar Management Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:45 a.m. on February 17, 2015, Employee #1 had been working with the supervisor of the area while being trained to clean and sanitize the reverse flow chillers. Employee #1 was left alone. Employee #1 dismounted central catwalk located between the East #1 and West #2 chillers by climbing down ladder. Employee #1 mounted catwalk located along western, outside, side of Chiller #2. No one saw the incident occur, but when a coworker turned after hearing a noise, he observed Employee's #1 legs extending from beneath the guard rail. The guard rail was located approximately fifteen inches above the top of the tank side. An emergency pull cord was located approximately eight inches above the top of the guard rail. Employee #1 was killed due to blunt force trauma to the body.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1040935.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |