Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 760470 - Employee Killed When Thrown From Raised Bucket Truck

Accident: 760470 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/10/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1845983405/30/19897389Gerald Aldridge & Associates, Inc.

On March 10, 1989, Employee #1 was working from an elevated bucket of a bucket truck attempting to attach a 0.25 inch steel support cable between two telephones poles. As he was attempting to raise the cable from the roadway it was laying on, the cable was struck by a passing vehicle which caused the cable to stretch and tighten up which in turn threw the employee from the bucket onto the ground approximately 80 feet from the bucket. Employee #1 got emergency treatment on the scene and was transferred to the local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Keywords: construction, torso, fall, bucket elevator, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 18459834 Fatality Other Occupation not reported