Accident Summary Nr: 760454 - Tobacco field employee struck and killed by lightning
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18568048 | 08/12/1988 | 0132 | 0 | Weavil, Tim And Jay (Growers) |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on August 11, 1988, Employee #1, a migrant worker, and six other workers were removing suckers from the tobacco plants in a tobacco field when a sudden thunderstorm struck the area. Employee #1 was struck and killed by a bolt of lightning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18568048 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Farm workers |