Accident Summary Nr: 760421 - EMPLOYEE KILLED BY FALLING I-BEAMS.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18568428 | 03/03/1989 | 3441 | 0 | Carolina Steel Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:55 a.m. on March 2, 1989, Employee #1 was attempting to hook up a stack of I-beams with a chain sling to move them to his work station. One of the hooks on the sling apparently became caught on a flange projection on one of the I-beams. This caused the bundle of beams to become unbalanced, which caused them to fall over and strike Employee #1, pinning him between the falling beams and another stack of beams. Employee #1 was taken to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead from his injuries at approximately 11:00 a.m. the same day of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18568428 | Fatality | Other | Punching and stamping press machine operators |