Accident Summary Nr: 760405 - Two employees exposed to chlorine gas

Accident Summary Nr: 760405 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 02/14/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1856839402/20/198991990Nc Department Of Transportation, 11th Highway Div.

Abstract: At approximately 7:45 p.m. on February 14, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were changing a yoke adapter connection on a 150 lb chlorine tank filled with chlorine gas to have it serviced by an outside firm. The employees turned off the valve controlling the cylinder. Apparently the valve was faulty, allowing the gas to leak when the employees took off the adapter. The employees attempted to control the effects of the leak by donning provided respirators (full facepiece respirator with filter cartridge), but they were unable to control the leak. The employees called the local emergency number and emergency personnel responded and controlled the leak. Employee #1 was taken to Iredell Memorial Hospital in Statesville, NC, where he was treated and released. Employee #2 went to a local hospital in Elkin, NC, where he was treated and released.

Keywords: EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CHLORINE, VALVE, GAS LEAK, OVEREXPOSURE, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18568394 Non Hospitalized injury Other Janitors and cleaners
2 18568394 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported