Accident Summary Nr: 760397 - Employee's fingers lacerated in press brake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18567966 | 07/19/1988 | 3496 | 0 | Design Master Display |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 9, 1988, Employee #1 was using a press brake to bend a piece of metal at a 45 degree angle flat against the host metal. He placed his left hand under the guard between the bed of the press brake and the metal piece being bent, lacerating his left middle, index, and ring fingers. Employee #1 required hospitalization for one day for stitches and repair of a flexor tendon on one lacerated finger. Employee #1 did not lose any fingers and is not expected to have any permanent disability from this injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18567966 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |