Accident Summary Nr: 760371 - 4 EMPLOYEES OVERCOME WHEN THEY INHALED CHLORINE GAS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15297500 | 09/24/1987 | 9511 | 0 | City Of Greensboro, White Street Landfill |
| 15297526 | 09/25/1987 | 9224 | 0 | Engine Company #8, City Of Greensbor Fire Dept. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 PM ON SEPTEMBER 23, 1987, THREE EMPLOYEES OF THE NORTH BUFFALO POLLUTION CONTROL FACILITY AT 2000 WHITE STREET IN GREENSBORO WERE OVERCOME WHEN THEY WERE EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS LEAKING FROM A ONE TON CYLINDER. THE PLANT IS A WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITY OPERATED BY THE CITY OF GREENSBORO. THE THREE EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. ONE FIRE FIGHTER FROM THE GREENSBORO FIRE DEPARTMENT WAS ALSO EXPOSED. HE WAS ALSO TREATED AND RELEASED FROM THE LOCAL HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 15297500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
| 2 | 15297526 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Firefighting occupations | ||
| 3 | 15297500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators | ||
| 4 | 15297500 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Water and sewage treatment plant operators |