Accident Summary Nr: 760371 - 4 EMPLOYEES OVERCOME WHEN THEY INHALED CHLORINE GAS

Accident Summary Nr: 760371 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/23/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1529750009/24/198795110City Of Greensboro, White Street Landfill
1529752609/25/198792240Engine Company #8, City Of Greensbor Fire Dept.

Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 7:45 PM ON SEPTEMBER 23, 1987, THREE EMPLOYEES OF THE NORTH BUFFALO POLLUTION CONTROL FACILITY AT 2000 WHITE STREET IN GREENSBORO WERE OVERCOME WHEN THEY WERE EXPOSED TO CHLORINE GAS LEAKING FROM A ONE TON CYLINDER. THE PLANT IS A WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITY OPERATED BY THE CITY OF GREENSBORO. THE THREE EMPLOYEES WERE TREATED AT A LOCAL HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. ONE FIRE FIGHTER FROM THE GREENSBORO FIRE DEPARTMENT WAS ALSO EXPOSED. HE WAS ALSO TREATED AND RELEASED FROM THE LOCAL HOSPITAL.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, RESPIRATORY, INHALATION, WASTE PROC FAC, CHLORINE, TOXIC FUMES, GAS LEAK, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 15297500 Non Hospitalized injury Other Water and sewage treatment plant operators
2 15297526 Non Hospitalized injury Other Firefighting occupations
3 15297500 Non Hospitalized injury Other Water and sewage treatment plant operators
4 15297500 Non Hospitalized injury Other Water and sewage treatment plant operators