Accident Summary Nr: 760355 - Employee dies of thermal burns from steam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2971729 | 10/21/1988 | 2048 | 0 | Cape Fear Feed Products Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 opened a door on a pressurized vessel. The contents under pressure escaped from the container, completely engulfing Employee #1, blowing him off the catwalk on which he was standing, and throwing him against an adjacent piece of machinery. Employee #1 was killed, suffering head injuries as well as burns.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2971729 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |