Accident Summary Nr: 760348 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CRANE BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18534602 | 08/16/1988 | 3993 | 0 | Aaa Sign Company |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING A SIGN BEING INSTALLED. THE SIGN WAS BEING LIFTED INTO POSITION BY A CRANE. THE BOOM OF THE CRANE CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD AT THE SCENE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18534602 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |