Accident Summary Nr: 76017.015 - Employee Is Struck And Killed By Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1056521.015 | 04/18/2015 | 331111 | Us Steel Great Lakes Works |
Abstract: At approximately 12:50 p.m. on April 18, 2015, Employee #1 was standing with her back to a semi-truck and trailer. She was signaling another truck to move into the building to be loaded. The truck behind her backed up striking and running over her. Employee #1 suffered crushing injuries to her body and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1056521.015 | 41 | F | Fatality |