Accident Summary Nr: 760157 - Employee strains leg when caught by trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18479469 | 03/21/1990 | 1623 | 0 | Autry Grading, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing 5 ft sections of 8 in. clay sewer pipe in a trench approximately 7 ft deep by 7 ft wide at the top by 3 ft wide at the bottom. He had laid a section of the pipe on the bottom of the trench and was moving it into position when a section of dirt gave way. The dirt buried Employee #1 up to his knee, trapping his foot against the pipe. Other employees freed him within two minutes using hand shovels. He was taken to a hospital where he was diagnosed as having strained leg muscles and ligaments. The trench was dug in average soil conditions.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18479469 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Painters, construction and maintenance |