Accident Summary Nr: 760140 - Employee's fingers amputated between chuck & grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18460766 | 02/21/1990 | 3599 | 0 | R. A. Precision, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was being trained to use a surface grinding machine. The trainer showed her how to operate the machine and had her watch for 2 hours while he ran several racks of parts. Employee #1 ran the next rack. After completing one side of the rack, Employee #1 removed the rack and began cleaning the chuck (the flat surface that material being ground sits on). Employee #1 completed all the cleaning except wiping the chuck with a paper towel. While wiping the chuck, Employee #1's right hand contacted the abrasive wheel. The rotation of the wheel pulled her fingers between the wheel and chuck, amputating the first joint of the index and middle fingers and severely abrading the ring finger. Employee #1 had worked for the employer for 2 years and had operated other grinding machines, but not this particular type.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18460766 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |