Accident Summary Nr: 760124 - Employee dies when engulfed in wheat inside silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18460725 | 01/17/1990 | 5153 | 0 | Edges Grain Market, Inc. | 
Abstract: Employee #1 inadvertently transferred wheat into the wrong storage silo. He and the president of the company climbed into the silo from the top to remove the wheat using a pneumatic conveyor. The conveyor was being operated from the ground by two other employees. The president left the silo to obtain a part for the conveyor, leaving Employee #1 alone in the top of the silo. At the direction of the vice president, who was one of the two employees on the ground, Employee #1 continued to remove the wheat using the conveyor. After approximately 20 minutes of operation, the vice president noticed the conveyor piping shaking as if it was clogging up. He shut the conveyor down and went up into the silo to ascertain the problem, but could not locate Employee #1. He searched through the wheat for 5 to 10 minutes, then went to the office to call for help. The rescue squad arrived and assisted the President and vice president in searching through the wheat for Employee #1. The vice president found Employee #1's body in a vertical position with his head about 2 feet below the surface of the wheat; the body was 2 to 3 feet from the conveyor hose. Employee #1 died. The president stated that he had trained Employee #1 in the proper use of the conveyor.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18460725 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Miscellaneous plant and system operators | 