Accident Summary Nr: 760116 - Employee burned with sulfuric acid on head and face

Accident Summary Nr: 760116 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 12/06/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1846071701/17/199028190Wright Corporation

Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to fill a railroad tank car with sulfuric acid. He performed all the items on the company's preload checklist and then filled the car with 13,000 gallons of 93 percent sulfuric acid. Employee #1 then pressurized the car with 10 psi plant air in order to check for leaks. After waiting 20 minutes for the car to become pressurized, the employee stepped from the acid loading platform to the top of the tank car. At this point, the unloading pipe cap apparently blew off. Employee #1 was sprayed with sulfuric acid over his head, face, and eyes. Employee #1 fell from the car, but was able to get up and walk to the control room for assistance. The employee was not wearing an acid jacket and was using safety glasses instead of splash goggles.

Keywords: EYE, HEAD, PROTECTIVE CLOTHING, RAILROAD TANK CAR, WORK RULES, HIGH PRESSURE, CHEMICAL BURN, FACE, SULFURIC ACID, ACCIDENTAL DISCHARGE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18460717 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Production helpers