Accident Summary Nr: 760074 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM ROOF
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18461269 | 07/25/1989 | 1761 | 0 | Hamlin Roofing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:00 a.m. on July 25, 1989, Employee #1 and two other employees arrived at the job site to install insulation and a metal roof on a building under construction. Employees had spread insulation over the eight-to-twelve pitched roof and were stapling the sections of insulation together. Two employees were working from a portion of flat roof stapling the lower portion of insulation. Employee #1 climbed up on the roof frame to staple the upper portion of insulation from the center to the apex of the roof. The purlins were made of 3 inch tubular steel set on 58 inch centers, and the rafters were 14 foot by 17 foot 6 inches apart. According to witnesses, Employee #1 had one foot on the middle purlin and one on the upper purlin and was stapling when he lost his balance and fell through the insulation approximately 28 feet to a concrete floor below. Employee #1 had massive head injuries, a punctured lung and internal injuries. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18461269 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Sheet metal workers |