Accident Summary Nr: 76007.015 - Employee Falls From Mezzanine and is Killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1056397.015 | 04/17/2015 | 238910 | Demolition Inc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 17, 2015, an employee was stacking plywood boards at the edge of a mezzanine. The employee fell 11 feet from the mezzanine to the concrete floor, landing head first. The mezzanine had no walls or guardrails installed. The employee was killed onsite.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1056397.015 | 44 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 11 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: |