Accident Summary Nr: 760066 - EMPLOYEE FATALLY CRUSHED BETWEEN BULLDOZER AND DUMP TRUCK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18507566 | 05/01/1989 | 1623 | 0 | Distribution Construction Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on May 1, 1989, Employee #1 and another employee were attempting to start a John Deere bulldozer. They removed a battery from a dump truck, installed it in the bulldozer, and started the bulldozer. The employees then started to remove the battery from bulldozer to put back in truck. Employee #1 was standing on the track of the machine next to the battery compartment and the other employee was standing in the operator cab. Without warning, the bulldozer started moving backward at a fast rate of speed. Employee #1 jumped from the track and ran to the back of the machine seeking an escape route. The back left corner of the bulldozer frame struck the employee pinning him between it and the bed of a dump truck. Employee #1 suffered fatal crushing injuries to his chest and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18507566 | Fatality | Fracture | Grader, dozer and scraper operators |