Accident Summary Nr: 760058 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18461434 | 06/14/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Distribution Construction Co. |
Abstract: A CREW OF EMPLOYEES WAS DIRECTED TO UNLOAD A TRUCK LOAD OF PIPE NEXT TO A ROAD THAT WAS ALONGSIDE THE RIGHT OF WAY FOR AN ELECTRIC UTILITY. TWO OF THE EMPLOYEES WERE RESPONSIBLE FOR HOOKING SECTIONS OF PIPE TO A WIRE ROPE SLING ATTACHED TO A LOAD LINE SUSPENDED FROM THE WINCH OF A GALION 12-TON AERIAL LIFT. ONE OF THESE TWO EMPLOYEES WAS STANDING AT THE CAB END OF THE TRUCK BED. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE WAS AT THE OTHER END OF THE TRUCK BED. ABOUT HALF OF THE LOAD HAD BEEN REMOVED FROM THE TRUCK, AND THE EMPLOYEES HAD JUST PLACED THE SLING HOOKS IN THE END OF A SECTION OF PIPE. AT THAT MOMENT, THE BOOM OF THE AERIAL LIFT CONTACTED A 132-KILOVOLT (PHASE-TO-GROUND) OVERHEAD POWER LINE. BOTH EMPLOYEES RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK. THE EMPLOYEE AT THE CAB END OF THE TRUCK BED SUFFERED BURNS TO HIS LEFT ARM. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE SUFFERED BURNS ON BOTH FEET. THE EMPLOYEES WERE HOSPITALIZED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18461434 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 18461434 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |