Accident Summary Nr: 760017 - Employee injured when exiting trench
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18535682 | 02/10/1992 | 0782 | 0 | Nottowa Nursery, Inc. Dba The Briarpatch |
Abstract: Dirt had been excavated where underground duct work for an irrigation system was to be located. A road sign with a concrete base that weighed approximately 300 lb was adjacent to the trench. Employee #1 was instructed to enter the trench to clear dirt away from ducts. Employee #1 entered the trench and located the ducts. The foreman called to Employee #1 and told him to exit the trench and go to another area of the job site. No one saw Employee #1 exit the trench and he could not remember what happened but, probably, he grasped the sign to help pull himself from the trench because a ladder was not available. Employee #1 pulled the sign down onto himself. The road sign fell into the trench and struck Employee #1 in the right rib cage and pinned him to the ground. He required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18535682 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |