Accident Summary Nr: 760009 - EMPLOYEE BURNED FROM CHEMICAL EXPLOSION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18473181 | 07/11/1989 | 7997 | 0 | Oak Park Swim Club, Inc. |
Abstract: At about 12:30 p.m., Employee #1 who worked for Oak Park Swim Club Incorporated, was decontaminating the deck of the baby pool. Shortly after the employee mixed a sixth bucket of dry chlorinator granular with water, an explosion occurred. Employee #1 was injured and hospitalized to treat burns to her arms, shoulders, and face.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18473181 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |