Accident Summary Nr: 759977 - Employee dies after burned by flash fire

Accident Summary Nr: 759977 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 10/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1847478310/27/198824110Ricky Padgett

Abstract: During the dark, early morning hours, Employee #1 was refueling a logging truck with diesel fuel from a portable tank mounted on the rear of a pickup truck. Apparently, he dropped the tank's top, then ignited a cigarette lighter to search for it. A flash fire ignited and engulfed the employee in flames, killing him.

Keywords: BURN, DIESEL FUEL TANK, FIRE, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18474783 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Timber cutting and logging occupations