Accident Summary Nr: 759894 - Utility crew member suffers chest injuries in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18533083 | 09/12/1988 | 9199 | 0 | City Of Wilmington Fire Department (Station 2) |
| 18533141 | 09/15/1988 | 7361 | 0 | Manpower, Inc. Of Delaware |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a member of a three-person city utility crew that had excavated a 6 ft deep trench in a city street in order to install a new sewer service. The trench was not shored and the sloping was inadequate. Employee #1 was working in the trench when a wall caved in, covering him. He was hospitalized with fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18533083 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 18533141 | Occupation Not Listed |