Accident Summary Nr: 759886 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU STADIA ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18533224 | 09/30/1988 | 9199 | 0 | City Of New Bern Utilities Department |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING SURVEYORS TAKING ELEVATION READINGS IN AN ENERGIZED SUBSTATION. THE READINGS WERE BEING TAKEN IN PREPARATION FOR NEW CONSTRUCTION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING A STADIA ROD AS A PART OF THE SURVEYING PROCESS. AS HE WAS RELOCATING THE ROD FOR ANOTHER READING, IT CONTACTED A 13.2-KILOVOLT-TO-GROUND CABLE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF HIS RIGHT LEG BELOW THE KNEE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18533224 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |