Accident Summary Nr: 759886 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU STADIA ROD

Accident Summary Nr: 759886 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/29/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1853322409/30/198891990City Of New Bern Utilities Department

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS ASSISTING SURVEYORS TAKING ELEVATION READINGS IN AN ENERGIZED SUBSTATION. THE READINGS WERE BEING TAKEN IN PREPARATION FOR NEW CONSTRUCTION. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOLDING A STADIA ROD AS A PART OF THE SURVEYING PROCESS. AS HE WAS RELOCATING THE ROD FOR ANOTHER READING, IT CONTACTED A 13.2-KILOVOLT-TO-GROUND CABLE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED A SEVERE ELECTRIC SHOCK, RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF HIS RIGHT LEG BELOW THE KNEE.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, MEASURING DEVICE, E PTD, SUBSTATION, ELEC UTILITY WORK, ELECTRIC SHOCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18533224 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported