Accident: 759878 - Employee Killed When Caught In Rotating Part On Lathe
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
18533414 | 11/07/1988 | 7692 | Longs Gardening & Repair Service |
At approximately 7:35 a.m. on November 5, 1988, Employee #1, a welder in a general welding and machine repair operation who had worked for three weeks, began working on the repair of a mower shaft. Employee #1 was alone at this time, as other employees had not arrived at the shop. On the previous day he had welded the shaft end to increase the diameter. In order to complete the repair, he had to turn the end using the American 24 in. metal turning lathe. The shaft was 63 in. long by 2 in. in diameter and had metal lugs that protruded 1 5/8 in. attached at right angles throughout its length and circumference. The shaft was mounted horizontally in the lathe 44 in. above the floor. While Employee #1 was attempting to turn the shaft end, his clothing was apparently caught by the shaft lugs and he was entangled. The controls were located at the far end from his position and could not be reached. The company owner arrived at the shop at approximately 8:00 a.m. and heard the lathe running. Upon entering the shop, he found Employee #1 dead, entangled in the lathe work piece. The medical examiner stated that Employee #1's broken neck was the cause of death.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18533414 | Fatality | Fracture | Machinist apprentices |