Accident Summary Nr: 759787 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY PIECES OF GRINDING WHEEL
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3033743 | 10/05/1987 | 3321 | 0 | Foundry Service Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS OPERATING A SNAG GRINDING MACHINE, REMOVING FLASH FROM METAL CASTINGS. A LOCKING PIN ON THE ELECTRIC MOTOR MOUNTING PLATE BROKE, ALLOWING THE MOTOR TO SLIDE FORWARD AND THE DRIVE BELT TO MOVE TOWARD THE OUTER EDGE OF THE VARIABLE SPEED PULLEY. THIS CAUSED THE GRINDING WHEEL TO OVERSPEED AND DISINTIGRATE. PIECES OF THE WHEEL STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE LOWER TORSO, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3033743 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Grinding, abrading, buffing & polishing mach. op's |