Accident Summary Nr: 759779 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN RUN OVER BY HIGHWAY MOWING MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 759779 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 09/16/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
303375009/21/198796210Nc Dot, Maintenance Unit, Division 8, District 3

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING HIS HIGHWAY MOWING MACHINE ACROSS A BRIDGE WHEN THE ROTARY MOWER ATTACHMENT CONTACTED THE BRIDGE CURBING AND RODE UP ONTO THE CURBING. THE EMPLOYEE DISMOUNTED THE TRACTOR ON THE LEFT SIDE AND ATTEMPTED TO STEER THE MACHINE BACK ONTO THE ROADWAY. WHEN THE MOWING MACHINE LURCHED BACK ONTO THE PAVEMENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS RUN OVER BY THE REAR WHEEL AND THEN BY THE ROTARY MOWER ATTACHMENT. HE WAS KILLED.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, WORK RULES, CRUSHED, LACERATION, STRUCK BY, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3033750 Fatality Fracture Motor transportation occuputions n.e.c.