Accident Summary Nr: 759761 - FLAGMAN KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY VAN; DRIVER FELL ASLEEP
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3030624 | 09/14/1987 | 1623 | 0 | J. T. Russell & Sons, Incorporated |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A FLAGMAN ON A SEWER LINE CONSTRUCTION PROJECT, WAS RUN OVER BY A DELIVERY VAN. THE DRIVER HAD APPEARENTLY FALLEN ASLEEP. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD JUST RETURNED FROM A BREAK AND WAS PUTTING ON HIS SAFETY VEST, STANDING ABOUT 2 FEET OFF THE ROADWAY, WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD SHORTLY AFTER BEING TAKEN TO THE HOSPITAL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3030624 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Helpers, construction trades |