Accident Summary Nr: 759753 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3048063 | 09/11/1987 | 1721 | 0 | Beaty'S Paint Co. |
Abstract: TWO PAINTERS WERE EXTENDING A LADDER; ONE OF THEM HELD THE 40-FOOT ALUMINUM EXTENSION LADDER WHILE THE OTHER CLIMBED UP PART WAY AND RAISED THE EXTENSION. THE LADDER TILTED AND CONTACTED A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE ON THE LADDER RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK THAT KNOCKED HIM FROM THE LADDER. HE DID NOT RECEIVE ANY FURTHER INJURIES AS A RESULT OF HIS FALL, HOWEVER. THE EMPLOYEE WHO WAS HOLDING THE LADDER WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3048063 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 3048063 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |