Accident Summary Nr: 75972.015 - Worker falls from scaffold and sustains multiple fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1019995.015 | 01/21/2015 | 238150 | Jk Glass Company, Incorporated |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 9, 2015, Employee #1, employed by a glass company, was working at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. He was working from a scaffold and installing metal brackets in window frames. As he climbed through the railing of the scaffold's swing staging onto the scaffold's platform, the swing staging rolled. Employee #1 was knocked off the scaffold. He fell an unreported distance to the ground. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractured ribs, a fractured coccyx (tailbone), and multiple bruises.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 10 | 80 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1019995.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing Fatality Cause: |