Accident Summary Nr: 759662 - One employee dies, one injured in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 759662 -- Report ID: 0453710 -- Event Date: 03/21/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
305891403/22/198886610Ridgecrest Baptist Conference Center

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 21, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were spray painting a gymnasium ceiling 20 ft 8 in. above the wood floor from a manually-propelled mobile scaffold. The scaffold was not fitted with a guardrail and the wheels/swivels were not locked. The scaffold rolled, tilted, and fell to the floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple upper body injuries and died at approximately 4:10 p.m. Employee #2 sustained multiple broken bones, and head and chest injuries. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, HEAD, GUARDRAIL, BRAKE, MOBILE SCAFFOLD, WORK RULES, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3058914 Fatality Puncture Painters, construction and maintenance
2 3058914 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance