Accident Summary Nr: 759662 - One employee dies, one injured in scaffold collapse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3058914 | 03/22/1988 | 8661 | 0 | Ridgecrest Baptist Conference Center |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 21, 1988, Employees #1 and #2 were spray painting a gymnasium ceiling 20 ft 8 in. above the wood floor from a manually-propelled mobile scaffold. The scaffold was not fitted with a guardrail and the wheels/swivels were not locked. The scaffold rolled, tilted, and fell to the floor. Employee #1 sustained multiple upper body injuries and died at approximately 4:10 p.m. Employee #2 sustained multiple broken bones, and head and chest injuries. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3058914 | Fatality | Puncture | Painters, construction and maintenance | ||
| 2 | 3058914 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |