Accident Summary Nr: 759654 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3058740 | 01/26/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Asplundh Tree Expert Co., Norman Hope Div. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS USING A CHAIN SAW TO CUT LIMBS AND BRANCHES AWAY FROM A 7200-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. (THE BRANCHES HAD GROWN INTO THE OVERHEAD LINE.) THE EMPLOYEE WAS TIED BY A SAFETY LINE TO THE TREE. AS HE WAS WORKING, HE CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3058740 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |